Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 116782.015 - Employee Experiences Multiple Injuries In Fall From Pallet

Accident: 116782.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 12/26/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1369551.01501/07/2019Faro Services, Inc.

o At 5:45 pm. On December 26, 2018, an employee was being lifted 6 feet on a pal let to conduct a stock inventory in a warehouse. The employee fell from the pal let and struck his head on the ground, leaving him with multiple fractures to hi s skull, ribs, and vertebra. The employee also sustained several hematomas and am abrasion to his left arm. The employee was transported to UCI Medical Center and later transferred to the hospital, where he was admitted.

Keywords: abrasion, arm, elevated work plat, elevated work platform, fall, fracture, rib, skull, struck against, vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1369551.015 28 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified