Accident Summary Nr: 116781.015 - Employee incurs concussion during delivery in fall on ice
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1405060.015 | 05/22/2019 | 423610 | Granite City Electric Supply, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:30 a.m. on January 22, 2019, an employee was making a night delivery when he fell on ice as he was walking up the stairs. The employee struck his head incurring serious head injuries and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1405060.015 | 63 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, heavy |