Accident Summary Nr: 116780.015 - Employee is shocked during demolition of electric equipment

Accident Summary Nr: 116780.015 -- Report ID: 0420100 -- Event Date: 05/29/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1405360.01506/03/2019238210Day And Zimmermann International Inc

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on May 29, 2019, Employee #1, employed by an electrical contractor, was pulling fuses and demolishing electrical equipment. His right hand came in contact with an energized 240-277 volt leg of a 480 volt power feed. The employee sustained an electric shock and an associated laceration to the back of the hand. He was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for his injuries.

Keywords: Construction, Contact, Demolition, Elec Equipment--Misc, Electric Shock, Electric current, Electrical Work, Energized, Fuse, Hand, Laceration, Unguarded Live Parts

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1405360.015 59 M Hospitalized injury