Accident Summary Nr: 116776.015 - Employee amputates fingertip between dog pin and wire reel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1405339.015 | 06/04/2019 | 331420 | Encore Wire Corporation |
Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on May 31, 2019, an employee was locating the drive arm (dog pin) in a reel when he caught his left index finger between the arm and the wire reel. The employee amputated his fingertip and required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1405339.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |