Accident Summary Nr: 116775.015 - Employee amputates fingertip in grommet machine nip point

Accident Summary Nr: 116775.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 05/29/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1405345.01506/04/2019314999Troy Sunshade Corporation

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on May 29, 2019, an employee was utilizing an ELA Grommet Machine to attach grommets to bank bags. The employee placed a grommet on the point of operation and activated the foot pedal catching her right index finger in the machine. She amputated her right index fingertip above the nailbed and required medical treatment. The employee was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Finger, Fingertip, Foot Control, Foot pedal, Grommet Machine, Guard, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Nip Point, Partial Amputation, Point Of Operation, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1405345.015 33 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified