Accident Summary Nr: 116774.015 - Employee lacerates hand in napkin folding machine nip point
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1405332.015 | 06/03/2019 | 812332 | Prudential Overall Supply |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on May 29, 2019, an employee was lubricating a Lavatec Master Eclipse Machine used for folding napkins when he removed the machine panel and placed his hand in proximity to internal chain and sprocket. The shop rag he was holding became caught in the point of operation and drew his fingers into the nip point. He lacerated several fingers, requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1405332.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |