Accident Summary Nr: 116772.015 - One employee is killed, one is injured when struck by Ballas
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1405267.015 | 06/03/2019 | 237990 | Polivka International Company Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on June 1, 2019, Employees #1 and #2, employed by a rail construction company, were using a Kershaw Ballast Regulator tamping machine to level a railroad track. They were working near the machine when it rolled down and struck both employees. Employee #1 was killed. Employee #2 was transported by emergency services to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for lacerations to both arms.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1405267.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | |
| 2 | 1405267.015 | 47 | M | Fatality |