Accident Summary Nr: 116771.015 - Employee amputates fingertip in dough machine nip point
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1405288.015 | 06/03/2019 | 722513 | La Paz Laguna Bp, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on May 30, 2019, an employee had been hand prepping dough when he consulted with a coworker (the Store Manager) about put a Somerset SDR-400 dough rounder machine back into operation. The dough rounder was laying on its side still plugged in with the guard removed. While the employee and the coworker attempted to service the dough rounder, the employee's hand contacted the unguarded chain and sprocket and he amputated his right middle fingertip requiring medical treatment. The employee was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1405288.015 | 20 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |