Accident Summary Nr: 116769.015 - Employee is struck by falling tree limb in abdomen and is ki

Accident Summary Nr: 116769.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 06/03/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1405295.01506/03/2019561730Boutwell Lawn Service, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on June 3, 2019, an employee was cutting trees and was struck in his abdomen by a fallen limb, killing him.

Keywords: Abdomen, Falling Object, Struck By, Tree Felling, Tree Limb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1405295.015 40 M Fatality Forestry workers, except logging