Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 116766.015 - Employee Fractures Ribs In Fall From Bridge

Accident Summary Nr: 116766.015 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 05/22/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1405230.01505/30/2019238910Joe Mcgee Construction Company, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on May 22, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a road and bridge constru ction company, was rigging a concrete bridge pad to a crane hoist during a demol ition project. The employee fell from the bridge, a fall height of 10 feet. He was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of multipl e rib fractures.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, bridge, concrete, construction, crane, fall, fall protection, fracture, hoist, rib, rigging
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge Demolition   25

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1405230.015 49 M Hospitalized injury Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: 10 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: