Accident Summary Nr: 116766.015 - Employee Fractures Ribs In Fall From Bridge
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1405230.015 | 05/30/2019 | 238910 | Joe Mcgee Construction Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on May 22, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a road and bridge constru ction company, was rigging a concrete bridge pad to a crane hoist during a demol ition project. The employee fell from the bridge, a fall height of 10 feet. He was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of multipl e rib fractures.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | Demolition | 25 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1405230.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |