Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 116765.015 - Employee Fractures Arm And Hip When Electric Shock Causes Fa

Accident Summary Nr: 116765.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 05/29/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1405247.01506/04/2019326122Diamond Plastics Corporation

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on May 29, 2019, an employee used a ladder to climb on top of a wat er chiller to check the continuity the motor and fan. The employee was checking a receptacle when he made contact and received a shock causing him to fall 6 fee t to the lower level. The employee was hospitalized with a fractured left arm an d hip.

Keywords: arm, climbing, contact, electric shock, fall, fracture, hip, ladder, receptacle, water cooler

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1405247.015 52 M Hospitalized injury Electrical and electronic engineers