Accident Summary Nr: 116765.015 - Employee Fractures Arm And Hip When Electric Shock Causes Fa
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1405247.015 | 06/04/2019 | 326122 | Diamond Plastics Corporation |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on May 29, 2019, an employee used a ladder to climb on top of a wat er chiller to check the continuity the motor and fan. The employee was checking a receptacle when he made contact and received a shock causing him to fall 6 fee t to the lower level. The employee was hospitalized with a fractured left arm an d hip.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1405247.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical and electronic engineers |