Accident Summary Nr: 116763.015 - Employee suffers burn injuries in explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1405236.015 | 06/03/2019 | 481211 | Mayo Aviation, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:15 pm on May 24, 2019, an employee was operating a shop-made transfilling system while filling oxygen cylinders when an explosion occurred. The employee was hospitalized with burns to his face, eyes, arms and chest.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1405236.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Aircraft mechanics, excluding engine |