Accident Summary Nr: 116762.015 - Employee is struck by board when kicked back from table saw,
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1405217.015 | 06/03/2019 | 332997 | Latrobe Pattern Company |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on May 30, 2019, an employee was cutting a board on a table saw when the board kicked back, striking the employee in the abdomen and perforated his intestine. The employee was taken to the hospital, where he died while being operated on.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1405217.015 | 62 | M | Fatality | Patternmakers and model makers, wood |