Accident Summary Nr: 116762.015 - Employee is struck by board when kicked back from table saw,

Accident Summary Nr: 116762.015 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 05/30/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1405217.01506/03/2019332997Latrobe Pattern Company

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on May 30, 2019, an employee was cutting a board on a table saw when the board kicked back, striking the employee in the abdomen and perforated his intestine. The employee was taken to the hospital, where he died while being operated on.

Keywords: Board, Kick Back, Stomach, Table Saw

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1405217.015 62 M Fatality Patternmakers and model makers, wood