Accident Summary Nr: 116761.015 - Employee is struck and killed by tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1380981.015 | 02/26/2019 | 561730 | Fitzpatrick & Sons Llc |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on February 27, 2019, an employee was using a chain saw to cut down a tree. While the employee was cutting the tree, three coworkers were pulling on a rope that was secured to the top of the tree. When the tree fell, it hit another tree, which snapped in half and struck the employee's head and torso. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1380981.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Chainsaw Operator |