Accident Summary Nr: 116761.015 - Employee is struck and killed by tree

Accident Summary Nr: 116761.015 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 02/27/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1380981.01502/26/2019561730Fitzpatrick & Sons Llc

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on February 27, 2019, an employee was using a chain saw to cut down a tree. While the employee was cutting the tree, three coworkers were pulling on a rope that was secured to the top of the tree. When the tree fell, it hit another tree, which snapped in half and struck the employee's head and torso. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Struck By, Tree Felling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1380981.015 54 M Fatality Chainsaw Operator