Accident Summary Nr: 116760.015 - Employee receives third degree burns from kiln surge
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1400203.015 | 06/05/2019 | 325194 | Royal Oak Enterprises Llc |
Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on May 28, 2019, an employee was closing an air hole to a Kiln when the kiln surged and burned the employee. The employee recieved third degree burns on her right arm and ear and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1400203.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury |