Accident Summary Nr: 116759.015 - Employee suffers heart attack and dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1405212.015 | 06/03/2019 | 331513 | American Axle & Manufacturing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on May 31, 2019, an employee was working an extra shift to pour metal on the Herman auto pour melt deck that became inoperable. The employee was repairing the feeder lines and went into the parts bin to retrieve some parts when he died from a heart attack.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1405212.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Operations & systems researchers and analysts |