Accident: 116759.015 - Employee Suffers Heart Attack And Dies
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1405212.015 | 06/03/2019 | American Axle & Manufacturing, Inc. |
At 5:00 p.m. on May 31, 2019, an employee was working an extra shift to pour met al on the Herman auto pour melt deck that became inoperable. The employee was r epairing the feeder lines and went into the parts bin to retrieve some parts whe n he died from a heart attack.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1405212.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Operations & systems researchers and analysts |