Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 116758.015 - Employee Sustains Multiple Fractures In Fall

Accident: 116758.015 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 01/28/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1405150.01504/25/20191721317724058 - Millennial Painting & Design Llc

At 2:00 p.m. on January 28, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a home builder, was w orking at the site of a new residential structure. He was painting a wooden fen ce located on a 12-foot retaining wall. As the employee leaned on the inside of the fence, the fence detached from the fence posts and fell down the retaining wall along with the employee, a fall height of 12 feet. The employee was transp orted to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of a fractures to his pelvis, arm, and multiple ribs.

Keywords: arm, blunt force trauma, fall, fall protection, falling object, fence, fracture, leaning over, paint, pelvis, residential construction, retaining wall, rib, structural collapse, support posts
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 1 12

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1405150.015 58 M Hospitalized injury Painters, construction and maintenance FallDist: 12
FallHt:12
Cause: Exterior painting
FatCause: