Accident Summary Nr: 116757.015 - Employee is killed when struck by log
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1390297.015 | 04/02/2019 | 2411 | 113310 | 317723802 - Risseeuw Logging Inc |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on April 1, 2019, a four-person rigging crew was setting chokers approximately 600-700 feet from landing and an employee was struck by a log, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1390297.015 | 33 | M | Fatality | Short-order cooks | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |