Accident Summary Nr: 116754.015 - Employee breaks leg and ribs when struck by felled tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1405090.015 | 06/03/2019 | 561730 | Sandborn Tree Service |
Abstract: At 2:20 p.m. on May 28, 2019, an employee was removing two leaders that had already been topped by a coworker from an amber tree. The employee had put a face cut in the tree, and then put a back cut all way through the face cut leaving the tree unstable. The employee walked into the falling path of the tree and it fell and struck him knocking him to the ground. The employee suffered a broken left femur and ten broken ribs, requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1405090.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |