Accident Summary Nr: 116753.015 - Employee working on powerline is burned by arc flash
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1405089.015 | 05/30/2019 | 238210 | Tessco Energy Services Co. |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on May 7, 2019, Employee #1, employed by an energy services company, was changing out the neutral line on a power line. A high voltage electric arc flash occurred as he was working near the second pole. The employee sustained major burns to his hands and wrists. He was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of the burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1405089.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury |