Accident Summary Nr: 116753.015 - Employee working on powerline is burned by arc flash

Accident Summary Nr: 116753.015 -- Report ID: 0653510 -- Event Date: 05/07/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1405089.01505/30/2019238210Tessco Energy Services Co.

Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on May 7, 2019, Employee #1, employed by an energy services company, was changing out the neutral line on a power line. A high voltage electric arc flash occurred as he was working near the second pole. The employee sustained major burns to his hands and wrists. He was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of the burns.

Keywords: Burn, Construction, Electric Arc, Electric current, Electrical Work, Hand, Overhead Power Line, Power Lines, Utility Pole, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1405089.015 28 M Hospitalized injury