Accident Summary Nr: 116752.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught in door
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1405096.015 | 06/24/2019 | 561612 | Aeg Management Lacc, Llc |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on April 28, 2019, an employee was performing his duties as a security guard when his left middle fingertip was caught in a metal door leading to the exterior of a hall. The employee was hospitalized and suffered a fingertip amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1405096.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury |