Accident Summary Nr: 116751.015 - Employee amputates finger while reaching into bread machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1405062.015 | 06/03/2019 | 311812 | Neri'S Bakery Products, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:37 a.m. on June 1, 2019, an employee was conducting bread quality assurance on a Wrinkler Roll Line by picking out defective bread. The employee placed his hand inside the machine while it was operating and amputated his right pinky finger requiring medical treatment. The employee was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1405062.015 | 27 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Bakers |