Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 116750.015 - Employee Falls To Asphalt, Bruises And Abrades Arm

Accident Summary Nr: 116750.015 -- Report ID: 0216000 -- Event Date: 06/03/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1405056.01506/03/2019562111Md Partners, Inc

Abstract: At 10:10 a.m. on June 3, 2019, an employee was standing on a 13.5 foot high deck tossing 2 throw rugs. The employee leaned against the railing and the rotted po st failed causing the employee to fall to the asphalt pad below. The employee su ffered an abrasion and contusion to the left elbow and wrist and was hospitalize d.

Keywords: abrasion, arm, asphalt, blunt force, blunt force trauma, contusion, deck, elbow, fall, inadequate maint, leaning over, rail, support posts, walking surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1405056.015 19 M Non Hospitalized injury Garbage collectors