Accident Summary Nr: 116749.015 - Employee amputates fingertip on grinder while sharpening axe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1401131.015 | 05/13/2019 | 331511 | Frazer & Jones Company, Inc. | 
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on May 29, 2019, an employee was sharpening a pick axe with a grinder when the employee struck his finger against the grinding surface. The employee amputated his fingertip and required medical treatment. The employee was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1401131.015 | 60 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified | 