Accident Summary Nr: 116748.015 - Employee is killed in fall from stairwell
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1405048.015 | 06/02/2019 | 236116 | Cmet Enterprise Llc |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on June 1, 2019, Employee #1 and a coworker were working at a multiemployer construction project, a three-story multifamily residential building. Employee #1 was serving as a helper for his coworker, who was installing roof truss bracing. Employee #1 fell off the edge of the unguarded third floor stairwell, a fall height of 20 feet. His skull was fractured in the fall, and he was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 3 | 20 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1405048.015 | 52 | M | Fatality | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 20 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |