Accident Summary Nr: 116748.015 - Employee is killed in fall from stairwell

Accident Summary Nr: 116748.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 06/01/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1405048.01506/02/2019236116Cmet Enterprise Llc

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on June 1, 2019, Employee #1 and a coworker were working at a multiemployer construction project, a three-story multifamily residential building. Employee #1 was serving as a helper for his coworker, who was installing roof truss bracing. Employee #1 fell off the edge of the unguarded third floor stairwell, a fall height of 20 feet. His skull was fractured in the fall, and he was killed.

Keywords: Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Guardrail, Installing, Residential Construction, Roof, Roof Bracket, Skull, Stair, Truss, Unguarded
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   3 20 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1405048.015 52 M Fatality Carpenters Distance of Fall: 20 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: