Accident Summary Nr: 116745.015 - Employee is struck by falling materials and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1375889.015 | 02/01/2019 | 336390 | A Spec Racing |
Abstract: On February 1, 2019, an employee was organizing sway bars on an in-house manufactured rack that was not secured. He was organizing sway bars in preparation for a new shipment of sway bars. The sway bar rack was designed and manufactured by the employer to be 9 levels and 71in H x 23in W x 26in D. The rack was resting on wheels that did not have brakes or chocks. The rack was not secured to the floor, wall, or other surface. The sway bars were approximately 3 ft. long, 7/8in diameter, with varying composition of aluminum and/or steel, and weighed approximately 6.15 lbs. each. The rack and sway bars fell on employee. The employee sustained skull and multiple rib fractures and subsequently passed away.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1375889.015 | 58 | M | Fatality |