Accident Summary Nr: 116743.015 - Employee fractures ankle in fall from collapsing scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 116743.015 -- Report ID: 0316100 -- Event Date: 11/28/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1364662.01512/06/2018238320Precision Wall Tech Inc.

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on December 28, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a painting contractor, was painting the beams of a building being rehabilitated. He was working from a scaffold system when a strong gust of wind hit the scaffold and the scaffold collapsed. The employee fell. The employee was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for a fractured left ankle.

Keywords: Ankle, Construction, Fall, Fall Protection, Falling Object, Fracture, Maintenance, Paint, Painter, Rehabilitation, Scaffold Collapse, Unsecured, Weather, Windy
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation   18

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1364662.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: