Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 116740.015 - Employee Sustains Fractures When Struck By Crane'S Counterwe

Accident: 116740.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 05/22/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1405026.01505/24/2019S&B Engineers And Constructors, Ltd

At 4:25 p.m. on May 22, 2019, Employee #1, a coworker operating a crane, and oth er coworkers, employed by a construction company, were assembling a crane. They attempted to set a counterweight in place. The counterweight did not seat prop erly, and the crane operator had to boom up the counterweight. As the crane ope rator was booming up, the counterweight shifted and pinned Employee #1 between t he counterweight and the crane outrigger. Employee #1 was out of the crane oper ator's view when the counterweight was lifted. Employee #1 was transported to t he hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of a fractured vertebra and mul tiple fractured ribs.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, caught between, construction, crane, crane boom, crane counterweight, crane outrigger, crushed, equipment operator, fracture, installing, obstructed view, pinned, rib, struck by, vertebra
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Other heavy construction Other   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1405026.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
FatCause: