Accident Summary Nr: 116738.015 - Employee burns hand in arc flash incident
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1404746.015 | 05/31/2019 | 221122 | New York State Electric & Gas Corporation |
Abstract: At 12:00 noon on May 22, 2019, an employee was using screwdriver to pry apart braided wire while adjusting a secondary drop line that was too tight. While he was prying apart the braid, a section of cable insulation broke causing an arc flash. The employee was hospitalized with a third degree burn to his right hand.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1404746.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical and electronic engineers |