Accident Summary Nr: 116738.015 - Employee burns hand in arc flash incident

Accident Summary Nr: 116738.015 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 05/22/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1404746.01505/31/2019221122New York State Electric & Gas Corporation

Abstract: At 12:00 noon on May 22, 2019, an employee was using screwdriver to pry apart braided wire while adjusting a secondary drop line that was too tight. While he was prying apart the braid, a section of cable insulation broke causing an arc flash. The employee was hospitalized with a third degree burn to his right hand.

Keywords: Burn, Elec Insulation, Electric Arc, Hand, Power Line Worker, Power Lines

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1404746.015 58 M Hospitalized injury Electrical and electronic engineers