Accident Summary Nr: 116737.015 - Employee's hand is wounded when pulled into pulley
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1405008.015 | 05/30/2019 | 238220 | Air Comfort Corporation |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on May 23, 2019, Employee #1, an apprentice pipefitter service technician, was engaged in maintenance/repair work at a commercial building. He was attempting to stop a moving fan belt, part of an air handler. He had shut off the main source of power, but the fan belt was still running slowly. The employee attempted to stop the belt by grabbing it with his right hand. The belt pulled the employee's hand into the pulley, causing avulsion wounds to the middle, ring, and pinky fingers. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was treated for the wounds.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | 1 | 10 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1405008.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |