Accident Summary Nr: 116736.015 - Employee erecting scaffold falls and sustains fracture

Accident Summary Nr: 116736.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 01/08/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1371380.01501/11/2019236115Ses Builders Inc

Abstract: At 2:29 p.m. on January 8, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a residential construction company, was engaged in rehabilitation work at a two-story single-family residence. The employee was erecting a scaffold when the scaffold collapsed and the employee fell. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of an unspecified fracture.

Keywords: Erection Process, Fall, Fall Protection, Falling Object, Rehabilitation, Renovation, Residential Construction, Scaffold, Structural Collapse
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
  Alteration or rehabilitation   2 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1371380.015 28 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction