Accident Summary Nr: 116735.015 - Employee fractures wrist in fall from rolling stairs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1392825.015 | 04/12/2019 | 452990 | Dick'S Sporting Goods |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on April 9, 2019, an employee was trying to move mannequins from a display shelf using a seven-step, metal rolling ladder that was 9 feet 3 inches high. The employee had one foot on the top rail of the ladder and his other foot on the display shelf when he lost his balance and fell striking a golf club display before hitting the carpeted floor. The employee was transported to a local medical center, where he was diagnosed with a fractured right wrist and a right hip contusion. He was treated and released the same day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1392825.015 | 19 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Sales workers, parts |