Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 116734.015 - Employee On Roof Is Burned By Hot Tar

Accident Summary Nr: 116734.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 05/01/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1405016.01505/14/2019238160Edgar Quintin Inc

Abstract: At 1:20 p.m. on May 1, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was wor king on the roof of a new commercial building. He was preparing to apply hot ta r when his foot became stuck to the roof. The employee fell, and his right hand landed in the tar mop bucket. The employee was transported to the hospital, wh ere he was admitted for treatment of burns to his right hand and left arm.

Keywords: arm, bucket , burn, construction, contact, fall, foot, hand, hot tar, installing, roof, roofer
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   2 24

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1405016.015 46 M Hospitalized injury Roof Repar: Shingle Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: