Accident Summary Nr: 116732.015 - Employee amputates fingers when hand is caught in conveyor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1368766.015 | 01/02/2019 | 453310 | Ccm |
Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on December 19, 2018, an employee, a line supervisor, was overseeing employees work on the Hytrol conveyor. In one section of the conveyor, a blanket got caught and jammed the conveyor. After unsuccessful pulling on the blanket, the machine was de-energized and the blanket was cut and removed. The employee saw the conveyor belt was misaligned and went to fix it. As the employee was fixing the belt with his hand under it, a coworker restarted the machine without checking if all was clear. The movement pulled the hand of the employee into the roller where his fingers were crushed. The employee suffered amputation his left ring finger and partial amputation of his left pinky finger and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1368766.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors and proprietors, sales occupations |