Accident Summary Nr: 116731.015 - Employee is overcome in solvent railroad car and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 116731.015 -- Report ID: 0317700 -- Event Date: 05/31/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1405010.01505/31/2019488210Dana Railcare, A Division Of Dana Container, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on May 31, 2019, an employee was scraping oil sludge towards the bottom drain of a rail tank car when coworkers noted the absence of normal working sounds. The coworkers performed an entry rescue and found the employee unresponsive due to anoxia and chemical inhalation. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Chemical Vapor, Railroad Tank Car, Unconsciousness

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1405010.015 29 M Fatality Laborers, except construction