Accident Summary Nr: 116730.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while operating filler machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1374032.015 | 01/25/2019 | 444120 | The Sherwin-Williams Manufacturing Company |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on December 21, 2018, an employee was working on the Fricke Filler machine blending paints and filling and sealing containers. The filler has a slide block and cylinder near the bottom of the machine, under the sealing area, that operates the conveyor system for the buckets. The fill weight limit switch is attached to the slide block. The employee was attempting to trip the fill weight limit switch when he put his finger into the area where the moving parts of the machinery have a pressing motion. The employee's finger became caught in the pinch point between the slide block and the block mounted on the cylinder resulting in a fingertip amputation. The employee received treatment but was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1374032.015 | 31 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |