Accident Summary Nr: 116729.015 - Employee suffers injuries, caught between PIT and rack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1367217.015 | 12/18/2018 | 493110 | Supervalu |
Abstract: At 11:30 p.m. on December 7, 2018, an employee was using an electric double pallet jack building a meat order and was picking product. The employee was driving the pallet jack around a corner repositioning the pallet jack with his body outside the running lines of the vehicle. The employee stepped off the vehicle without bringing it to a complete stop. The employee pinned himself between the pallet jack and a rack crushing his pelvis and fracturing bones in his legs. The blunt force also caused internal injuries and required hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1367217.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |