Accident Summary Nr: 116728.015 - Employee touches live well rods while servicing oil well and
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1404993.015 | 05/30/2019 | 211111 | Dempsey Oil Company |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on May 29, 2019, an employee was servicing an oil well site and the box fan that was connected to the circuit breaker box. While the employee was working, well water was released on the ground near the box fan that was on several well rods. The rods were energized and the employee came into contact with the rods, electrocuting himself.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1404993.015 | 26 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |