Accident: 116725.015 - Employee Incurs Multiple Injuries When Struck By Collapsing
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1404973.015 | 05/31/2019 | Berkeley Cement Inc. |
At 1:35 p.m. on May 29, 2019, Employee #1 and Coworkers #1 and #2, employed by a cement construction company, were working at the construction site for a new ho tel. They were removing the Pro-Shore system, which was used to create formwork for the cement poured to create the second floor above. The three employees we re removing the joist and main beams of the Pro-Shore system in various bays und er the poured concrete. Coworker #1, working from a forklift, was going from ba y to bay and loosening the main beams by hitting the star nut, the piece that su pports the beams, and then removing the joist and beam and handing them to Emplo yee #1 and Coworker #2 on ground level. Coworker #1, seeing that something wasn 't right, told the other employees to stand back, at which time the bay collapse d. The main beam swung out and struck Employee #1 in the face and shoulder, and Employee #1 fell to the ground and lost consciousness. Employee #1 was transpo rted to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of a fractured face, f ractured left shoulder, and head injuries.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1404973.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenter apprentices | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Erecting structural steel FatCause: |