Accident Summary Nr: 116724.015 - Employee amputates fingertip in unguarded conveyor pulley
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1384070.015 | 03/11/2019 | 492110 | United Parcel Service, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:37 a.m. on February 19, 2019, an employee was loading packages onto an aircraft from a mobile conveyor. The employee caught his finger in the unguarded pulley and frame of the conveyor. The employee amputated his fingertip, requiring hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1384070.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinists |