Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 116723.015 - Employee Fractures Multiple Bones In Fall From Roof

Accident: 116723.015 -- Report ID: 0454714 -- Event Date: 05/21/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1404550.01505/23/2019Leaffilter North, Llc.

At 8:30 a.m. on May 21, 2019, Employee #1 was working at a residence. He was us ing a broom to clean debris from the gutter. The employee fell onto the metal r oof and slid off the room, falling approximately 20 feet. Emergency services tr ansported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of m ultiple fractures and other injuries to the face, shoulders, and neck.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, broom, cleaning, face, fall, fall protection, fracture, maintenance, neck, residential construction, roof, shoulder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1404550.015 57 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction