Accident Summary Nr: 116721.015 - Employee incurs burns while disconnecting steam line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1404955.015 | 06/04/2019 | 311411 | Growers' Co-Operative Grape Juice Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:50 a.m. on May 24, 2019, an employee was disconnecting a steam line connection in the soap room. Employees use the steam lines to wash floors and equipment however the employer did not enforce the wearing of personal protective equipment such as gloves, rain suits and face shields. As the employee disconnected the line, back pressure caused the steam to spray and strike him. The employee was hospitalized with first and second degree burns to his hands, arms and chest.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1404955.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury |