Accident Summary Nr: 116720.015 - Employee Breaks Leg, Struck By Material And Pushed In Trough
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1404950.015 | 06/03/2019 | 321113 | Roach Sawmill & Lumber Company, L.L.C. |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on May 9, 2019, an employee was walking back to a re-saw cab when a stack of material fell over and struck the employee's legs causing him to lose his balance. The employee fell into a metal transfer trough and broke his left l eg and requiring hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1404950.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Sawing machine operators |