Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 116720.015 - Employee Breaks Leg, Struck By Material And Pushed In Trough

Accident Summary Nr: 116720.015 -- Report ID: 0454715 -- Event Date: 05/09/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1404950.01506/03/2019321113Roach Sawmill & Lumber Company, L.L.C.

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on May 9, 2019, an employee was walking back to a re-saw cab when a stack of material fell over and struck the employee's legs causing him to lose his balance. The employee fell into a metal transfer trough and broke his left l eg and requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, fall, fracture, leg, lost balance, lumber, lumber stack, machine operator, material handling, struck against, struck by, trough, unsecured, unstable load, walking surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1404950.015 24 M Hospitalized injury Sawing machine operators