Accident Summary Nr: 116718.015 - Employee amputates fingers in vacuum packaging machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1404921.015 | 05/31/2019 | 311611 | University Of Illinois - Meat Sciences Lab |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on May 29, 2019, an employee was packaging hot dogs and had just cleared a jam in an Ulma Packaging, S. Coop. TF-Mini Vacuum Packing Machine. The employee had shut off the machine and was attempting to pull the packaging through. The employee and a coworker inserted the interlock tab without reinstalling the top guard on the cross cut knife area and the employee told the coworker to start the machine. The employee reached through the crosscut knife area to pull the plastic media and the knife cycled causing him to amputate his left thumb tip, his index finger to the first knuckle and his middle finger to the base of the finger nail, which required hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1404921.015 | 23 | F | Hospitalized injury | Butchers and meat cutters |