Accident Summary Nr: 116717.015 - Employee amputates foot in grain bin auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1404923.015 | 05/31/2019 | 424510 | Montrose Grain And Seed Company Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on May 27, 2019, an employee was cleaning out a grain when he caught his left foot in the running auger. The employee amputated his foot and required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1404923.015 | 15 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |