Accident Summary Nr: 116717.015 - Employee amputates foot in grain bin auger

Accident Summary Nr: 116717.015 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 05/27/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1404923.01505/31/2019424510Montrose Grain And Seed Company Inc.

Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on May 27, 2019, an employee was cleaning out a grain when he caught his left foot in the running auger. The employee amputated his foot and required hospitalization.

Keywords: Agriculture, Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Amputated, Amputation, Auger, Auger Mechanism, Caught In, Confined Space, Energized, Foot, Grain, Grain Bin, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1404923.015 15 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction