Accident Summary Nr: 116716.015 - Employee amputates leg after being caught in conveyor belt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1402844.015 | 05/23/2019 | 327320 | Hma Concrete Llc |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on May 22, 2019, an employee was was standing on a conveyor belt adjusting a rubber boot on a storage hopper when the machine was placed into operation. The employee's leg was caught between the protective shroud on the rotating drum of a conveyor belt and the belt itself. The employee's leg was amputated, requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1402844.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |