Accident Summary Nr: 116711.015 - Employee clearing jam in machine amputates finger

Accident Summary Nr: 116711.015 -- Report ID: 0112600 -- Event Date: 05/28/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1404893.01505/31/2019339999Super Brush, Llc

Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on May 28, 2019, an employee was clearing a jam in an unguarded machine. As he reached in, his hand was caught in the nip point of the chain and sprocket, amputating a finger tip.

Keywords: Chain, Finger, Jammed, Nip Point, Sprocket, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1404893.015 33 F Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified