Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 116708.015 - Employee Fractures Elbow When Struck By Falling Steel Pallet

Accident: 116708.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 05/22/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1404882.01505/30/2019Honda Manufacturing Of Alabama, Llc

At 8:21 p.m. on May 22, 2019, an employee was working on a Mainline A ES Pallet in the "Kickout" Repair Area assisting a coworker in repairing a broken rotate h andle on a steel pallet. The employee was underneath the conveyor when the palle t fell from the conveyor onto the employee's elbow. The employee suffered a frac tured elbow and required hospitalization.

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, conveyor, crushed, elbow, falling object, fracture, material handling, pallet, repair, steel, struck by, unsecured, unstable load, unstable position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1404882.015 43 M Hospitalized injury