Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 116707.015 - Employee Falls From Scaffold, Injures Rib And Wrist

Accident: 116707.015 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 05/24/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1404885.01505/30/2019Mountain States Contractors

At 2:00 p.m. on May 24, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a concrete construction c ompany, was working at a residential construction project. He was removing scaf folding from concrete forms. The scaffolding was not secure, causing the emplo yee to fall a height of 12 feet and strike the ground and a piece of rebar. The employee received treatment for a fractured rib and a sprained wrist but was no t hospitalized.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, concrete form work, dismantling, fall, fall protection, fracture, rebar, residential construction, rib, scaffold, sprain, struck against, unsecured, wrist
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1404885.015 30 M Non Hospitalized injury Concrete and terrazzo finishers FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls
FatCause: