Accident: 116707.015 - Employee Falls From Scaffold, Injures Rib And Wrist
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1404885.015 | 05/30/2019 | Mountain States Contractors |
At 2:00 p.m. on May 24, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a concrete construction c ompany, was working at a residential construction project. He was removing scaf folding from concrete forms. The scaffolding was not secure, causing the emplo yee to fall a height of 12 feet and strike the ground and a piece of rebar. The employee received treatment for a fractured rib and a sprained wrist but was no t hospitalized.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1404885.015 | 30 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls FatCause: |