Accident: 116706.015 - Employee Falls From Scaffold, Injures Rib And Wrist
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1404876.015 | 05/30/2019 | Watts Construction Inc |
At 2:00 p.m. on May 24, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, w as removing scaffolding at a commercial building site. The employee stepped on an unsecured board and fell, striking the ground and a piece of rebar. The empl oyee required medical treatment for a fractured rib and a sprained wrist. The e mployee was not hospitalized.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1404876.015 | 30 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls FatCause: |