Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 116706.015 - Employee Falls From Scaffold, Injures Rib And Wrist

Accident: 116706.015 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 05/24/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1404876.01505/30/2019Watts Construction Inc

At 2:00 p.m. on May 24, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, w as removing scaffolding at a commercial building site. The employee stepped on an unsecured board and fell, striking the ground and a piece of rebar. The empl oyee required medical treatment for a fractured rib and a sprained wrist. The e mployee was not hospitalized.

Keywords: board, construction, dismantling, fall, fall protection, fracture, rebar, rib, scaffold, sprain, struck against, unsecured panel, work surface, wrist
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1404876.015 30 M Non Hospitalized injury Concrete and terrazzo finishers FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls
FatCause: